Connecting...

Privacy Statement

Introduction

Sigmar Recruitment Consultants Ltd. (Sigmar) is committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors and customers. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to outline how we collect and use any personal information about you (which is known as "personal data" under data protection legislation).

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing and also to processing which is carried out for the purposes of our legitimate interests. For more information, see the below Notice.


Change to Data Protection & GDPR

The law in relation to data protection is changing with effect from 25th May 2018. This Privacy Notice has been updated for new guests registering with effect from April 2018 to reflect your new rights and for existing customers to update how we process your personal data.

Read through this to fully understand the basis upon which we collect, use and store your personal data and to whom it is disclosed.

Sigmar will always keep your data safe and comply with applicable data protection legislation.


Who we are

Sigmar Recruitment Consultants Ltd. (Sigmar), 13 Hume Street, Dublin D02 F861, Ireland 

(Registered company number in Ireland: 353252)

The above lists the Owner, Operator and Data Controller (within the meaning of data protection laws applicable) of this website. References in this notice to "we" or "us" are to the above.


Your rights

By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country (within Republic of Ireland, visit the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner).

Rights & Explanation

  • to be informed                  

You have the right to know what personal data is being collected, our identity and your data protection rights (as per this Privacy Notice).

  • subject access              

You have the right to request and obtain access to your personal data 

  • to have inaccuracies corrected                  

If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have the data rectified, by the controller, without undue delay.

  • to have information erased                        

This is also known as the 'right to be forgotten', you have the right to have your data erased, without undue delay.

  • data portability                                                

This right only applies where processing of personal data is carried out by automated means. You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.

  • to object to direct marketing                      

You have the right to object to direct marketing processing (which we do only with your consent) of your personal data where the processing relates to direct marketing.

  • to restrict the processing of your information, including automated decision-making    

You have a limited right of restriction of processing of your personal data by a data controller. You have the right to not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.


What personal data do we collect

The term "personal data" means any information relating to a living person who is identified or identifiable (such a person is referred to as a "data subject").

We collect the personal data you provide to us during the registration and order checkout processes and any further personal data you provide to update your registration details from time to time. This personal data includes:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address, telephone numbers etc.
  • demographic information such as postcode and preferences
  • CV’s and employment history
  • Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.



Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Like most websites, we also gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis from website visitors to our website. This data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as for example, user browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. We use this data in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design, organise and market our website. Should you have any queries regarding this data, please contact us at privacy@sigmar.ie


The purpose for which we hold your information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To provide recruitment and job-seeking services that you have requested either in relation to a specific job or for other job opportunities in the future
  • To share your information with clients against specific job opportunities where you have given your consent for us to do so.
  • On occasion your details may be shared with clients or other third parties e.g. background checking companies in the delivery of our service who may in turn share your details outside the EEA.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new job opportunities or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • For convenience, we may share your information with other consultants within the Sigmar Group.
  • To enable you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs or to subscribe to alerts about jobs which may align with your preferences
  • To third parties where we have retained them to provide services you or our client have requested, such as references, qualifications and criminal reference checking services, verification of the details you have provided from third party source, psychometric evaluation or skill test etc.
  • We may contact you from time to time with information on events that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, Social media sites like LinkedIn, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website per your interests.


In addition, we may disclose your personal data:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of our business, our customers or others. This includes, in specific cases, exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection; and
  • In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company we may provide your personal data to a third party provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.



Legal basis for us using your personal data

The lawful grounds for processing your personal data are:

  • To provide the recruitment and job-finding services you request (performance of contract).
  • To send you marketing communications (after obtaining your consent).
  • To better understand our customer base and improve our service offering (our legitimate interest to do so, having taken into account whether your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms are overridden by this type of processing).
  • All the personal data is processed by our staff in Ireland, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the Ireland and the UK.



How long we keep your personal data for

We will not keep your personal data for any purpose for longer than is necessary and we will only retain the relevant personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose. If you tell us, at any time, that you no longer want to have an account, then we will delete your personal data from our records.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.



What are cookies?

Cookies are very small text files which store very small amounts of information. They are used to remember settings and preferences between visits to the site, as well as information between different pages on the same site.

For security reasons, cookies can only be read by the site that set them. We have no access to cookies set on your computer by, for example, Google, Yahoo, Microsoft or any other website on the internet. However, through the use of third-party cookies, it is possible for sites to collect information about visitors to other sites. For example, online advertisers may use third party cookies to anonymously track an individual’s visits to sites on the web.

More information about how we allow third party cookies on our sites is given below.

To find out more about cookies in general, you might find the following link useful.



How do we use cookies?

Currently, there are three types of cookies that may be generated as you browse our site: session cookies, preference cookies, analytics cookies.


1. Session Cookies

As you move through the site, various pieces of information need to be stored in order for the site to function properly. For example, if you perform a search for jobs, the search terms you use will be remembered so that you can change them later. If you log in, we will remember which account you logged in with.

This information is stored in a database and is referred to as a session. We set one cookie to keep track of which session you are using. Old session data is automatically deleted from our databases multiple times a day, so we do not store this information long-term.

In addition to the session cookie, we sometimes set a cookie to check if we can set cookies on your computer. This is done for diagnostic purposes when you use our contact form. We use this information to help solve any problems you may have encountered.

Please be aware that cookies are critical to the working of the site. If you choose to disable cookies from this site, you will not be able to log in and the functionality of the site will be greatly reduced.


2. Preference Cookies

Currently, we only set two types of preference cookie. One is set if you manually switch between mobile or desktop versions (e.g. view the desktop version of the site when on a mobile phone). Your choice will be stored in a cookie. The other is set when you click OK to signify that you have accepted cookies. If this cookie is set, we will not display the banner at the top of the page.


How do I control preference cookies?

These cookies are set as a direct result of your choice, and function solely as indicators of what that choice was. We do not believe they pose any risk to your privacy. However, you can always use your browser settings to control whether or not our site can set cookies on your computer.

Please be aware that cookies are critical to the working of the site. If you choose to disable cookies from this site, you will not be able to log in and the functionality of the site will be greatly reduced.


3. Analytics Cookies

In order to monitor how our sites are performing, we collect data about page visits. This information is completely anonymous — we cannot determine who it came from. When we use this data, we look at numbers of visitors overall rather than individual visits.

Analytics information is used in reports and to improve our site. For example, we have used analytics data to add, remove or change features of the site based on how popular they are with users.

We track, for example:

• the numbers of visitors to individual pages;

• when pages were visited;

• how long users stayed on the page;

• the page they came from;

• technical data about the device being used to browse the site (such as browser and operating system version, and display size) — we use this data to ensure that the technology our site uses is appropriate for the majority of our users, and how best to display the site for users who have less capable browsers.


More information about analytics cookies

We use Google to provide our analytics data. You can read more about how Google Analytics treats your data at Google: Safeguarding your data.

You can also read Google’s full privacy policy.


How do I control analytics cookies?

Google provides a tool to opt-out of Google Analytics. This is available for all modern browsers in the form of a browser plugin.


Controlling cookies within your browser

A browser is a program you use to view web pages. Your browser allows you to control what cookies are set on your computer, and how long they are stored. You may have more than one browser installed on your computer. In this case, you will need to change the settings for each browser you use.


Browser help pages relating to cookie settings

Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please see below for more information.

• Internet Explorer

• Google Chrome

• Mozilla Firefox

• Safari (Desktop)

• Safari (Mobile)

• Android Browser

• Opera

• Opera Mobile


For other browsers, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides.



How we contact you

Once you have signed up with Sigmar Recruitment, we may contact you by post, e-mail, SMS text messages, telephone or other means including other electronic means and social media applications, and only using such contact details as you provide to us from time to time.

If you no longer wish to receive such or certain communications, you can let us know by contacting us using one the privacy@sigmar.ie address. You may also update your preferred contact details from your account preferences after logging on to the website.


Making a request

We are required by law to act on requests and provide information free of charge, except where your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive (in particular because of their repetitive nature) in which case we may charge a reasonable fee (taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication, or taking the action requested), or refuse to act on the request.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we will let you know.


Changes to This Notice

Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.


Who can you speak to at Sigmar about this Privacy Policy?

Questions, comments and the exercise of your rights regarding this Privacy Policy and your information are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer by email at privacy@sigmar.ie with subject “FAO Data Protection Officer” or by post at Data Protection Officer, Sigmar Recruitment Consultants Ltd., 13 Hume Street, Dublin D02 F861, Ireland.


If you wish to make a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, Hazel Skelton. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the supervisory authority in Ireland responsible for the implementation and enforcement data protection law: The Data Protection Commissioners Office. You have the right to complain to the DPC about our collection and use of your information. You can contact the DPC via their website – https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm or +353 57 8684800