Banner Default Image

Privacy Statement

Sigmar Recruitment Consultants Ltd. (Sigmar) is committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors and customers. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to outline how we collect and use any personal information about you (which is known as "personal data" under data protection legislation).

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing and also to processing which is carried out for the purposes of our legitimate interests. For more information, see the below Notice.


Change to Data Protection & GDPR

The law in relation to data protection is changing with effect from 25th May 2018. This Privacy Notice has been updated for new guests registering with effect from August 2018 to reflect your new rights and for existing customers to update how we process your personal data.

Read through this to fully understand the basis upon which we collect, use and store your personal data and to whom it is disclosed.

Sigmar will always keep your data safe and comply with applicable data protection legislation. 


Who we are

Sigmar Recruitment Consultants Ltd. (Sigmar), 13 Hume Street, Dublin D02 F861, Ireland 

(Registered company number in Ireland: 353252)

The above lists the Owner, Operator and Data Controller (within the meaning of data protection laws applicable) of this website. References in this notice to "we" or "us" are to the above.



Data Subjects

This company has different categories of data subjects:

  1. Data subjects who are general candidates looking for temporary or permanent work.

  2. Data subjects who are engaged on a contract of employment by our company to be placed in temporary assignments in our client companies.

  3. Data subjects who are our own internal employees carrying out the work of the recruitment agency.

  4. Data subjects whom we introduce to companies and who provide contractual work to those companies

  5. The persona data of those with whom we have contact in our client businesses

  6. Personal data of suppliers who we may do business with.

  7. Personal data for people whose details we receive from candidates and staff, such as referees and emergency contacts.

There are different categories of data required between the differing data subject categories and only the information necessary to conduct the contractual relationship and perform the contract unique to each data subject will be collected. 


Your rights

By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country (within Republic of Ireland, visit the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner).

Rights & Explanation

  • to be informed                  

You have the right to know what personal data is being collected, our identity and your data protection rights (as per this Privacy Notice).

  • subject access              

You have the right to request and obtain access to your personal data 

  • to have inaccuracies corrected                  

If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have the data rectified, by the controller, without undue delay.

  • to have information erased                        

This is also known as the 'right to be forgotten', you have the right to have your data erased, without undue delay.

<